Biography of Georges WILSON

wilson_georgesActor, Artist, Producer and Celebrity Parent (French)
Born October 16, 1921
Died 03 February 2010 (at age 88 years)

George Wilson, born October 16, 1921 in Champigny-sur-Marne, and died February 3, 2010 [1], is an actor and director French. He is the father of actor Lambert Wilson.

In 1945, George Wilson attended lectures of Pierre Renoir in the White Street School. Two years later, he joined the company Grenier Hussenot.

In 1952, he was hired by Jean Vilar at the Théâtre National Populaire (TNP) and occurs at the Festival d’Avignon.

In 1963 he succeeded Jean Vilar in the direction of the NPT. Until his departure in 1972, he played and staged many classical pieces. He climbs on the stage including The School for Women, and Waiting for Godot. He directed Lock, and the opera Falstaff.

He is also responsible for the construction of the small hall of the Palais de Chaillot Gemier.

From 1957 until his death, he taught at the School of Theatre Charles Dullin. On television, he appeared in several films, including Twelfth Night (Claude Loursais, 1957) and The Bailiff (Pierre Tchernia, 1990). George Wilson began writing and filmmaking with The Sorcerer in 1988.

George Wilson also played in a very large number of films [2]. He is the father of Lambert Wilson.

He died February 3, 2010 at the age of 88 years. After the funeral celebrated in the church of Saint-Roch in Paris, he was buried in the cemetery Clairefontaine-en-Yvelines (78).

————————————————
Filmography
————————————————

Cinema

* 1947: Serial 1 short film by Jacques Vilfrid
* 1947: The Mysterious Colonel Barclay short film by Jacques Vilfrid Barton
* 1950: Master of Louis Daquin after God: A Jewish passenger
* 1953: La Vie verdigris Bernard Borderie: Man murdered in the cabin
telephone
* 1954: The Red and the Black Claude Autant-Lara: Mr. Binet’s lover Amanda
* 1955: The Hussars Alex Joffe: Captain George
* 1956: Hello Toubib Louis Cuny: Timbarelle
* 1956: The National Theatre People short film by Georges Franju: himself
* 1959: The Green Mare Claude Autant-Lara: Jules Hardouin
* 1960: The Kingpin Bernard Borderie: Mr. A.
* 1960: Terrain vague Marcel Carné
* 1960: A Long Absence Henri Colpi: the tramp
* 1960: The Dialogue of the Carmelites of Philippe Agostini and Raymond Leopold Bruckberger:
chaplain of the Carmelite
* 1960: The Joker by Philippe de Broca: William Berton
* 1961: Tintin and the Mystery of the Golden Fleece of Jean-Jacques Vierne: Captain Haddock
* 1962: Seven Deadly Sins by Philippe de Broca – Valentine’s Day in the skit: The
Gluttony
* 1962: The Disorder (It Disordine) by Franco Brusati: Don Giuseppe
* 1962: The Longest Day (The Longest Day) Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton, Gerd Oswald
Alexandre Renaud
* 1962: The Devil and the Ten Commandments of Julien Duvivier: Marcel Messenger, in the skit
Honor Thy Father and Mother
* 1962: Chimes joyless Charles Brabant: the father of Leah
* 1962: Chuck, gentleman bandit Jean-Paul Le Chanois: Bélissard
* 1962: Leviathan Leonard Keigel: Mr. Grosgeorge
* 1962: The Fed, top-secret mission (The Federal) Luciano Salce: Professor
Erminio Bonafe
* 1963: Sauté the bank of Jean Girault: Agent cyclist
* 1963: Candy pepper Jacques Baratier: Casimir
* 1963: Goosebumps Julien Duvivier: Thomas
* 1963: The Battle of Naples (Le Quattro Giornate di Napoli) Nanni Loy, director
reform
* 1964: Lucky Jo Michel Deville: Simon
* 1964: Boredom and distraction, eroticism (La Noia) Damiano Damiani: the father of Cecilia
* 1965: A new world (A mondo nuovo) Vittorio de Sica: The “boss”
* 1967: The Stranger (Lo Straniero) Luchino Visconti the magistrate
* 1968: Links of love and blood (Beatrice Cenci) Lucio Fulci: Francesco Cenci
* 1968: The Lady and the rider (C’era una volta) by Francesco Rosi: Jean-Jacques Bouché
“Monzù”
* 1971: Max and scrap Claude Sautet: Commissioner
* 1971: We are all on bail (The istruttoria è chiusa dimentichi) Damiano
Damiani: Campolini
* 1971: The Violenza quinto potere of Florestano Vancini: Crupi
* 1972: The Three Musketeers (The Three Musketeers) by Richard Lester): M. de Treville
* 1972: White Walerian Borowczyk: King
* 1972: Long Night of exorcism (if not a sevizia Paperino) Lucio Fulci: Francesco
* 1972: General asleep standing up (he sleeps in general foot) Francesco Massaro
* 1972: Jean Vilar, a beautiful life documentary Jacques Rutman: Evidence
* 1973: The Big Head (Sono stato io) Alberto Lattuada
* 1973: … E di Saul e dei Sicari di Damasco sulle life Gianni Toti
* 1973: The Chinese in Paris by Jean Yanne: Mr Lefranc
* 1974: Età della pace of Florestano Vancini: the other
* 1974: The Sheep enraged Michel Deville Lourceuil
* 1974: The Slap Pinoteau Claude Pierre
* 1974: The Apprentice bastard Michel Deville Chappardon master, Marcel, the heir
grumpy, the expert swindler
* 1977: Tender Chicken Philippe de Broca: Alexander Mignonac
* 1978: Robert cheesy Pouret: Commissioner Garmiche
* 1978: Lady Oscar de Jacques Demy: General de Bouille
* 1978: After the end of the bench by Peter Kassovitz: Eric Oppenheim, said: “The Viking”
* 1980: The bar’s telephone Claude Barrois Leopold Kretzchman
* 1980: Quarantine (Cserepek) Istvan Gaal
* 1980: The Horse of Pride Claude Chabrol: narrator
* 1980: Passion fruit Shuji Terayama: narrator
* 1981: Nude Woman (Nudo Di Donna) Nino Manfredi: Zanetto
* 1981: Asphalt Denis Amar: Professor Kalendarian
* 1982: The Honor of Captain Peter Schoendoerffer: the barrister
* 1982: The Pitfalls of the Sea Documentary Jacques Cagna: narrator
* 1982: From the open sea, the lakes Documentary Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Jacques
Cagna): Narrator
* 1982: Alternative route Christian Drillaud Charles
* 1985: Tangos, the Exile of Gardel (Tangos, el exilio de Gardel) by Fernando E. Solanas:
Jean-Marie
* 1987: Haitian Corner by Raoul Peck
* 1987: Light Years, animation by Rene Laloux: the voice of shapeshifter
* 1989: The Sorceress of George Wilson: only director and adapter
* 1989: The Passion of Bernadette Jean Delannoy
* 1990: The Castle of my mother Yves Robert: Colonel Count
* 1991: The Tribe Yves Boisset: Hubert Castaing
* 1991: Henri Verneuil Mayrig
* 1993: Cache Cash Claude Pinoteau Louis
* 1995: Mary of Nazareth to Jean Delannoy: Narrator
* 1997: Marquise de Vera Belmont Floridor
* 2000: The Destinees Olivier Assayas
* 2005: I’m not here to be loved by Stéphane Brizé’s father Jean-Claude
* 2008: Public Enemy No. 1, Jean-Francois Richet Henri Lelievre

Television

* 1953: The Village of miracles Rene Lucot
* 1957: Twelfth Night Claude Loursais: Sir Toby
* 1958: The camera explores the time: The Orphan of Europe Stellio Lorenzi
* 1959: A stormy night Marcel Bluwal
* 1959: The Game of sorrows Pierre Viallet
* 1960: If the sky is mixed by Jean-Christophe Averty
* 1965: George Merlusse Folgoas: Merlusse, Professor
* 1967: The Thief of children Yves-André Hubert
* 1970: The Death of Danton Claude Barma
* 1971: Under Satan’s Sun by Pierre Cardinal: Marquis de Cadignan
* 1972: Frederick II of Olivier Ricard: King Frederick William
* 1973: Sir good in all respects Hubert Cornfield: emulating “Landru”
* 1974: He giovane Garibaldi Franco Rossi: Beauregard
* 1974: Latest Maps Marcel Cravenne: Consul Schnabel
* 1974: The Gardens of King John Kerchbron: Jean Vaindrier
* 1975: Die Unfreiwilligen reisen der Johann-August Benjowski Fritz Umgelter: Captain
Tschurin
* 1975: The Price of Rene Lucot Solomon
* 1975: The Rosenbergs should not die of Stellio Lorenzi: J. Douglas
* 1975: The Queen’s Grill Pédauque Jean-Paul Carrère: Father Coignard
* 1975: Leopold’s beloved George Wilson – Also adapter: Leopold
* 1976: The Other Shore of Itsvan Gaal: Chelkash
* 1976: The Young Man and the Lion by Jean Delannoy, Charlemagne,
* 1977: Madame Justice: Mr. Claude Barma Bias: Dr. Christmas
* 1977: Rossel and the Paris Commune of Serge Moati: Léon Gambetta
* 1979: The Light of paper in just 14 episodes of 52 minutes Yannick Andrei: Michel
Ozareff
* 1980: The Point Men Raoul Sangla: Wizard
* 1981: The Charterhouse of Parma (La Certosa di Parma), Mauro Bolognini: Ernesto IV, the
Prince of Parma
* 1981: Brother Martin Jean Delannoy
* 1981: The Man of the shores of Henri Helman: Former Captain
* 1982: Oak and angora rabbits George Wilson – Also adapter: Gorbach, the head of
district
* 1982: A coat for the winter of George Wilson: the unknown
* 1982: Siegfried Georges Paumier, only the staging
* 1983: The Man of paper in the night 4 episodes of 52 minutes from Juan Bunuel: Russian Prince
* 1984: Chrismas Carol Pierre Boutron: the ghost
* 1985: Quo Vadis Franco Rossi Pedanius
* 1985: Between cats and wolves Francis Porcille Vladimir Seweryn
* 1985: Sarah and the cry of the lobster Bluwal Marcel Georges Pitou, factorum –
Also staging and adaptation –
* 1986: Toilers of the Sea of Edmond Sechan: Reverend Jacquemin Herod
* 1987: Hello Master Paper in 12 episodes of 52 minutes, Denys de La Patelliere: Master
Paul Cambèze
* 1987: Day family – or the life of Florence Castle Serge Korber: Nestor Belhomme
* 1991: The Usher Pierre Tchernia: Peter
* 1993: Joan of Arc at the Stake Akio Jissoji: Brother Dominic – Also the staging –
* 1994: The Eagle and the horse Serge Korber
* 1995: The Dreyfus Affair Yves Boisset: From Boisdeffre
* 1997: Come play in the big league of Caroline Huppert: Yves LOUVRIER
* 1998: Jane and the Wolf Laurent Jaoui: Kantor
* 1998: From the Earth to the Moon (From the earth, to the moon) by Michael Grossman, David
Carson reporter
* 2005: Dolmen de Didier Albert and Eric Summer: Arthus de Kersaint

————————————————
Theater
————————————————

Actor

* 1949: The Pearl of Colorado Michel de Ré, staged by the author, Theatre du Vieux-
Dovecote
* 1949: The gaiety of the squadron Courteline George, directed by Jean-Pierre Grenier
Company Grenier Hussenot
* 1950: The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas, directed by Jean-Pierre Grenier
Company Grenier Hussenot
* 1950: The Village of miracles Gaston-Marie Martens, Studio des Champs-Elysees
* 1950: William Shakespeare’s Cymbeline, directed by Maurice Jacquemont, Drama Centre
West Rennes
* 1950: The Knights of the Round Table of Jean Cocteau, directed by Hubert Gignoux Center
Dramatic West Rennes
1955 *: The Stunned by Molière, directed by Daniel Sorano Theatre Montansier Versailles

NPT Avignon Festival

directed by Jean-Pierre Darras
* 1953: The Doctor despite himself Molière

directed by Gerard Philipe
* 1952: Alfred de Musset Lorenzaccio
* 1952: New Mandragora Jean Vauthier

directed by Jean Vilar, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes
* 1947: The Tragedy of King Richard II by William Shakespeare
* 1951: The Prince of Homburg by Heinrich von Kleist
* 1953: Dom Juan by Molière
* 1953: The Tragedy of King Richard II by William Shakespeare
* 1954: Macbeth by William Shakespeare
* 1954: Cornelius Cinna
1954 *: The Prince of Homburg by Heinrich von Kleist
* 1955: The City of Paul Claudel
* 1955: Mary Tudor Victor Hugo
* 1956: The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
* 1956: The Prince of Homburg by Heinrich von Kleist
* 1956: Macbeth by William Shakespeare
* 1956: Cornelius Cinna
* 1957: The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
* 1957: Mother Courage by Bertolt Brecht
* 1957: The Triumph of Love by Marivaux
* 1957: Murder in the Cathedral of Thomas Stearns Eliot
* 1958: Les Caprices de Marianne d’Alfred de Musset
* 1958: Alfred de Musset Lorenzaccio
* 1960: Sophocles’ Antigone
* 1960: Erik XIV by August Strindberg

directed by George Wilson Avignon Festival and Theatre de Chaillot
* 1962: A hostage Brendan Behan
* 1963: Lights of Bohemia by Ramón María del Valle-Inclán
* 1963: Thomas More, or the man alone by Robert Bolt
* 1964: Zoo Vercors, staging Jean Deschamps, Theatre de Chaillot
* 1964: Luther John Osborne
* 1964: Romulus the Great by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
* 1964: Master Puntila and his Man Matti Brecht
* 1965: L’Illusion comique of Corneille
* 1965: Hamlet by William Shakespeare
* 1966: God, Emperor and Peasant Julius Hay
* 1970: The Devil and the Good Lord Jean-Paul Sartre
* 1970: Early morning Edward Bond
* 1971: The Wonders of Jean Vauthier, staging Claude Regy, NPT Theatre de Chaillot

since 1973

* 1973: Long Journey into Night by Eugene O’Neill Theatre Workshop
* 1974: Ubu at the Opera Musical Theatre from Alfred Jarry, the Celestine Monastery Festival
Avignon
* 1975: William Shakespeare’s Othello, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival
* 1978, 1979: Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, directed Otomar Krejca, Court
Honor of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival
* 1978: The Point Men Brian Phelan, Theatre Work
* 1979: A coat for the winter Claude Rich, Theatre Work
* 1982: Sarah and the cry of the lobster by John Murrell, Theatre of the Work
* 1984: Joan of Arc at the stake by Paul Claudel and Arthur Honegger, Seiji Ozawa direction,
Carnegie Hall New York
* 1985: The Staircase Charles Dyer, Theatre Work
* 1986: Leopold’s beloved John Sarmiento, Theatre of the Work
* 1988: I’m not Rappaport by Herb Gardner, Theatre Work
* 1991: Meteor Friedrich Dürrenmatt, adapted Marcel Ayme, Theatre Work
* 1991: Jean Anouilh’s Eurydice, Theatre of Work
* 1992: On Sundays Mr. Riley of Tom Stoppard, Theater of the Work
* 1994: Henry IV by Luigi Pirandello, Theatre Work
* 1994: Show-Bis Neil Simon Bouffes-Parisiens
* 1997: Don Juan or death which is the sidewalk Henry Montherlant, staging
Jean-Luc Tardieu, Maison de la Culture de Loire-Atlantique Nantes, Théâtre de la Madeleine
* 2000: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams, directed by Patrice Kerbrat,
Renaissance Theatre
* 2003: The Wind poplars Gerald Sibleyras, directed by Jean-Luc Tardieu, Theatre
Montparnasse
* 2004: The Wind poplars Gerald Sibleyras, directed by Jean-Luc Tardieu, tour
* 2008: Racine’s Berenice, staging Lambert Wilson, Carole Bouquet, Lambert Wilson,
Bouffes North
* 2009: Simply complicated by Thomas Bernhard, Bouffes North

Director

* 1959: The Client morning Brendan Behan, Theatre Work

NPT: 1952-1972

* 1953: La Garde-patient of Henry Monnier, Festival d’Avignon, Théâtre de Chaillot NPT
* 1957: The Day of shoemaker Thomas Dekker and Michael Vinaver NPT Theatre of Chaillot
* 1958: Alfred Jarry’s Ubu, NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1959: The School of Women of Molière, NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1960 The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht, Theatre de Chaillot NPT
* 1962: The Life of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, Theatre de Chaillot NPT
* 1962: A hostage of Brendan Behan, Odeon-Theatre de France, Cour d’Honneur at the Palais des Papes
Avignon Festival
* 1963: Lights of Bohemia by Ramón María del Valle-Inclán, NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1963: Children of the Sun of Maxim Gorky Theatre of Chaillot NPT
* 1964: Romulus the Great by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes Festival
Avignon, Théâtre de Chaillot NPT
* 1964: Master Puntila and his Man Matti Bertolt Brecht, Theatre de Chaillot NPT
* 1964: John Osborne’s Luther, Cour d’Honneur of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival, NPT
Theatre de Chaillot
* 1965: L’Illusion comique of Corneille, Court of Honor of the Papal Palace Festival
Avignon, Théâtre de Chaillot NPT
* 1965: William Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Courtyard of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival,
NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1965: The Madwoman of Chaillot by Jean Giraudoux, Theatre de Chaillot NPT
* 1966: Dust Purple Sean O’Casey, NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1966: The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, NPT
Theatre de Chaillot
* 1966: God, Emperor and Peasant Julius Hay, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes Festival
Avignon, Théâtre de Chaillot NPT
* 1966: King Lear by William Shakespeare, Theatre de Chaillot NPT
* 1967: The Great Curse before the walls of the city of Tankred Dorst, NPT Theatre
Chaillot
* 1967: Oak and angora rabbits Martin Walser, NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1968: The Devil and the Good Lord Jean-Paul Sartre, Théâtre de Chaillot NPT
* 1969: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht NPT Theatre of Chaillot
* 1970: The Devil and the Good Lord Jean-Paul Sartre, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes
Avignon Festival
* 1970: Early morning of Edward Bond, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival
NPT Theatre de Chaillot
* 1971: Turandot, or the Congress launderers of Bertold Brecht, Theatre de Chaillot NPT

since 1973

* 1973: Feature Journey into Night by Eugene O’Neill Theatre Workshop
* 1974: Ubu at the Opera Musical Theatre from Alfred Jarry, the Celestine Monastery Festival
Avignon
* 1975: William Shakespeare’s Othello, Court of Honor of the Palais des Papes Avignon Festival
* 1978: The Point Men Brian Phelan, Theatre Work
* 1979: A coat for the winter Claude Rich, Theatre Work
* 1980: Siegfried by Jean Giraudoux, Theatre de la Madeleine
* 1981: Pa of Hugh Leonard, Theatre Work
* 1981: Lock Jean-Paul Sartre, Théâtre des Mathurins
1982 *: Falstaff by Giuseppe Verdi, Opera de Paris
* 1982: Sarah and the cry of the lobster by John Murrell, Theatre of the Work
* 1983: K2 by Patrick Meyers, Theatre de la Porte Saint-Martin
* 1984: A hostage of Brendan Behan, Theatre de la Madeleine
* 1985: The Staircase Charles Dyer, Theatre Work
* 1986: Leopold’s beloved John Sarmiento, Theatre of the Work
* 1988: I’m not Rappaport by Herb Gardner, Theatre Work
* 1989: The Guardian of Harold Pinter, Theatre of the Work
* 1991: Meteor Friedrich Dürrenmatt, adapted Marcel Ayme, Theatre Work
* 1991: Jean Anouilh’s Eurydice, Theatre of the Work
* 1992: Ruy Blas by Victor Hugo
* 1992: The Sundays of Mr Riley of Tom Stoppard, Theater of the Work
* 1993: The Return of in Touraine Francoise Dorin, Theatre of Work
* 1994: Henry IV by Luigi Pirandello, Theatre Work
* 1994: Show-bis Neil Simon, Bouffes-Parisiens
* 1999: The Cherry Orchard by Chekhov, Espace Pierre Cardin
* 2001: On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson, Theatre de la Madeleine
* 2009: Simply complicated by Thomas Bernhard, Bouffes North

————————————————
Awards
————————————————

Molière * 1988: Molière’s appointment to the director for I’m not Rappaport
Molière * 1991: Molière’s appointment to the director for Eurydice
Molière * 1991: Molière’s appointment to the actor in a supporting role for Eurydice
Molière * 2001: Molière the actor in a supporting role for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Caesar * 2006: César nomination for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for I am not
there to be loved

————————————————
Publication
————————————————

* 2007: The Golden Thread Baigneres Conversations with Claude and Sylvie Pérez Collection
Evidence for the History, Fayard

Related posts:

  1. Biography of Pierre VANECK
  2. Biography of Jackie WILSON
  3. Biography of Francois VILLIERS
  4. Biography of Henri VERNEUIL
  5. Biography of Lino VENTURA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *